CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870513

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five mordant dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated January 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following mordant dyes:

Color Index Name CAS#

Mordant Black 11 1787-61-7

Mordant Black 17 2538-85-4

Mordant Brown 1 3564-15-6

Mordant Brown 33 3618-62-0

Mordand Brown 40 6369-32-0

The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be 3204.12.500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport